Botanical Family: Myrtaceae
Plant Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from leaves
- Geranial (45-60%)
- Neral (30-45%)
ORAC: 2368 µTE/100g
Historical Data: The aboriginal people of Australia valued lemon myrtle’s flavor in cooking, calling it “brush food.” It is also known as the “queen of lemon herbs.” Lemon myrtle can replace lemon in milk-based foods, as it does not have lemon’s curdling problems. Lemon myrtle was also widely used as a healing plant. It is the highest natural source of the constituent citral. Since citral, consisting of isomers geranial and neral, has a strong, and sweet lemon scent, lemon myrtle continues to be valued in perfumery. It is used in health care and cleaning products such as soaps, shampoos, and lotions.
How To Use
- Topical: Dilute 1 drop with 1 drop of V-6™ or olive oil and apply to desired area as needed.
- Aromatic: Diffuse up to 30 minutes 3 times daily.
- Caution: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional prior to use.
NUTRITIONAL PRODUCTS containing lemon myrtle essential oil
* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.